Community and Economic Development – Blog by UNC School of Government
[…] My faculty colleague Trey Allen discusses the enforcement options in more detail in a blog post on ordinance enforcement basics.

Red condition – building is dangerous or hazardous but can be repaired at reasonable cost

A building in “red” condition is one that is dangerous or hazardous but still can be repaired at a reasonable cost. There are several statutes specifically addressing “red” buildings, and these statutes represent a significant enhancement of authority as compared to the general ordinance making power described above.

  • Nonresidential Building Maintenance Codes (G.S. 160D-1129). Local governments may use G.S. 160D-1129 for mandatory repair of commercial buildings, but only for a building that has “not been properly maintained so that the safety or health of its occupants or members of the general public is jeopardized.” Enforcement involves relatively simpler administrative procedures, as opposed to a court order, and the cost of local government effectuation becomes a high priority lien on the property collected like property taxes.