Community and Economic Development – Blog by UNC School of Government
[…] The additional requirements only apply to contracts entered into with private entities relating to MSDs for downtown or urban area revitalization. (They also apply to the few jurisdictions that have MSDs for certain projects in an historic district. See G.S. 160A-536(a)(1a).) The apparent intent of the legislation was to target general service provision contracts with management companies.

Specifically, the new law amends G.S. 160A-536 to require that a municipality do all of the following before entering into a contract with the private entity to “provide services, facilities, functions, or promotional and developmental activities in a service district:”

Solicit input from the residents and property owners as to the needs of the service district. The statute leaves it up to the municipality to determine the best way to obtain meaningful input from both property owners and residents.