A housing project is broadly defined in G.S. 157-3(12) as a “single plan or undertaking” to provide housing for persons of low income and/or moderate income (LMI), to include:
- direct provision of housing
- payment of rent subsidies (for persons of low income only, G.S. 157-3(12)(c))
- provision of grants and loans to LMI persons to enable them to own a home
- provision of grants and loans and other financial assistance to public or private developers of affordable housing for LMI persons.
Which households may be aided by local governments? The Housing Authorities Law, G.S. 157-3, defines low income households as those earning 60% of the “local area median family income” (AMI) as defined by the “most recent figures published by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.” The definition of moderate income lists several factors to be considered, such as total income, family size, and cost of housing.