Property conveyed for less than fair market value, whether to a for-profit or nonprofit enterprise, should revert back to the local government once it is no longer used by the recipient for the authorized public purpose. Special note for counties: This statute’s predecessor, G.S. 153A-378, applied only to counties. The statute was significant in part due to subsection (e) of former G.S. 153A-376, which was the predecessor to G.S. 160D-1311 and authorized counties to engage in community development and act as housing authorities. Subsection (e) read, in its entirety, “No state or local taxes shall be appropriated or expended by a county pursuant to this section for any purpose not expressly authorized by G.S. 153A-149, unless the same is first submitted to a vote of the people as therein provided.” This sentence was incorporated verbatim into subsection (d) of the successor statute, G.S. 160D-1311, and its effect remains the same: counties must look to G.S. 153A-149 when using state and local funds. In G.S. 153A-149, there are two subsections pertaining to housing activities.