Once the property is no longer used by the recipient for that purpose, it reverts back to the government. (Most federal programs impose a similar requirement per 2 CFR 200.311.) These vast powers are only provided for the purpose of completing housing projects. A housing project is broadly defined in G.S. 157-3(12) as a “single plan or undertaking” to provide housing for persons of low income and/or moderate income (LMI), to include:
Which households may be aided by local governments? The Housing Authorities Law, G.S. 157-3, defines low income households as those earning 60% of the “local area median family income” (AMI) as defined by the “most recent figures published by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.” The definition of moderate income lists several factors to be considered, such as total income, family size, and cost of housing.