Rents set to “lowest possible rates.” Housing authorities (and local governments exercising the powers of an authority) must “fix the cost of dwelling accommodations for persons of low income at the lowest possible rates consistent with … providing decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling accommodations.” G.S. 157-29(a). No specific affordability metric is imposed in state law—such as the widely-used cost burden threshold, which proposes that rents should not exceed 30% of household income—but rents should be “within the financial reach of such persons.” G.S. 157-29(b)(2). No further definition is provided, so the 30% threshold may suffice. Public subsidy must flow to the eligible households, not developers. “No housing authority may construct or operate its housing projects so as to provide revenues for other activities of the city [or, by extension, developers or other entities].” G.S. 157-29. A local government therefore must exercise oversight of the budgets for construction and operation of the housing project to ensure that the public subsidy is going to LMI persons and not toward other activities of the third party.